For decades two persistent myths have survived official and veteran organization's effort to arrest. These two rumors are often spread by individuals who mistakenly believe them as true. Others spread these rumors because they get pleasure from raising false hopes in veterans.

These two myths are:

SGLI/VA Insurance refunds are available FALSE
Vet records were restored from 1973 fire FALSE


THE INSURANCE REFUND MYTH/HOAX

The insurance myth falsely claims Congress passed a bill entitling vets and military persons to obtain a refund or dividend on Serviceman's Group Life Insurance (SGLI) or Veterans' Group Life Insurance (VGLI) insurance payments they made while on active duty or as veterans.

THIS RUMOR IS NOT TRUE.

It is true that in 1950 approximately 16 million pre-Korean War vets did receive a special, one-time dividend from their life insurance policy. This 1950 payment was the only payment of this kind by any agency. This program was terminated after its goal was completed. No such program exists today.

Regardless how "official" any notice you may receive or hear about to the contrary, the individuals or groups who spread this false and misleading insurance hoax are malicious. Efforts are being made to investigate the sources of this hoax to bring it to an end.

If you discover anyone distributing information that insurance refunds are available for military personnel or veterans please contact...


THE VETERANS RECORD RECOVERY MYTH/HOAX

In 1973 number of military-era records were destroyed in a massive fire at the National Records and Personnel Center in St. Louis, MO. Some have falsely claimed that most or all of the destroyed records were restored from other sources.

THIS RUMOR IS NOT TRUE.

It is true that some medical records were acquired from another agency. However, these records derived from medical admission cards. Although many contain serial numbers none contain names. These cards come from 1950-1954 Army and Army Air Force statistical studies. There are no Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps cards.

The following records were destroyed in the 1973 fire:

BranchPersonnel and Period AffectedEstimated Loss
ArmyPersonnel discharged 11-1-1912, to 1-1-1960 80%
Air ForcePersonnel discharged, 9-25-1947, to 1-1-1964
(with names alphabetically after Hubbard, James E.)
75%

WHAT TO DO
IF YOU RECEIVE INFORMATION ABOUT THE ABOVE HOAXES

 
Contact The War Library

THE AMERICAN WAR LIBRARY
 817 East Via Carmelitos, Virginia Building 319 
Long Beach CA 90805-7549
1-562-422-4100
Email The American War Library 

The American War Library is working to discover the sources of these hoaxes. Whether you encounter these hoaxes through the mail, word of mouth, on the internet, from your veterans organization, or any source it is important that you contact The American War Library with any information you have on these hoaxes.

The War Library will contact the source you received this info from to try to determine where they received it. Our goal is to locate the primary sources of this misinformation that continues to give veterans false hope and seriously handicap the work of the Records Center and VA.

Your support and cooperation is needed. Thank you.


Sites of Interest

Email The American War LibraryQuestions -or- Reports

Replacement Medals and Display Recognitions